Cookie Img
Send Inquiry Send SMS    Call Me Free
Home » Products » Sulfated Castor Oil

Sulfated Castor Oil

Sulfated Castor Oil
Sulfated Castor Oil
Product Code : TC 41
Brand Name : CRISTOL –TRO 80%
Product Description

Keeping in mind the wide requirements of the clients, we manufacture and export a wide stock of Sulfated Castor Oil. This oil is prepared by adding concentrated sulfuric acid at a controlled rate to castor oil over a period of several hours with constant cooling and agitation of the reaction mass to maintain a temperature. After acid addition is complete, the reaction mass is washed then neutralized using an alkali solution or an amine. This, Sulfated Castor Oil can be used in formulating lubricants, softeners and dyeing assistants.

Features:

  • Excellent rewetting agent for textiles
  • Biodegradable lubricant
  • Improve level of shade
CRISTOLTRO 80% is a biodegradable, aqueous solution of sulphated castor oil. It is a lowfoaming
surface active agent and lubricant which provides effective dispersing and emulsifying
performance for oil, waxes, fats, dyes and pigments.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES

Appearance : Clear viscous liquid

Colour : Yellowish Brown

Character : Anionic

Active material : 80%

Combined SO3 : 5(+/‐ 0.5)

pH (10% IN D/W) : 7.5 to 8.5

Emulsion on distillated water : Transparent

Emulsion on hard water : Transparent or slightly translucid

 

 APPLICATION

• Textiles

CRISTOL‐TRO 80% is an excellent biodegradable lubricant for textile scouring and bleaching

operations for both knit and woven goods. It is an effective dye leveler for dyeing nylon,

acetate and arnel fibers. It is an excellent rewetting agent for textiles and surface wetting.

Knit bleaching

0.5 1.0% owg to prevent cracking abrasion,

knot

Continuous bleaching 0.5 1.0% owg to prevent cracking and abrasion

Hosiery dyeing 3.0% owg to improve levelness of shade

Kier boiling,

bleaching 1.0% owg to provide lubrication

Pigment / Paint / Coating Formulations

CRISTOLTRO 80% is an excellent milling aid and dispersant for pigments and opacifying

agents used in textile and paper printing and in paints.

 

Pigment dispersing 3.0% on weight of pigment

Paint formulations 12% to provide surface wetting

Lubricant Formulations

Low foam emulsifier with lubricating properties in wire drawing compounds, cutting oils and

textile lubricants.

Leather Processing

Fat liquoring for light color leathers, suede and calf uppers.

Sugar Industry

Defoaming agent.

Paper Industry

Defoaming agent.

Disinfectant Formulations

Emulsifier and solublilizer.

Cosmetic Formulations ( Especially bath products )

Emulsifiers

PACKAGING

Stable for 6 months under normal storage conditions. If exposed to freezing temperatures

some crystalline precipitate may collect on bottom of container. Warming and stirring will

re-dissolve crystals and fully reconstitute product.

HANDLING

Refer MSDS before handling this product.

Sr. No. PRODUCT DESCRIPTION BENEFITS RECOMMENDED PRODUCTS
1 Stabililized Castor Oil As a solvent for agrochemicals, this product is highly purified and stabilized. By a proprietary process the stability of the oil to rancidity is improved considerably. Studies on peroxide value determination of stored samples of the product have decisively shown that the peroxide number (indication of extent of oxidation) does not increase significantly over a long period of time.                                         
This product also acts as an adjuvant which can be added to a tank mix to aid the action of an agrochemical formulation and enhance the effectiveness of pesticides such as herbicides, insecticides, fungicides..
  • Biodegradable
  • Insect repellent
  • High solvency power
  • Eco friendly
  • Low acidity
  • Non-corrosive
  • Highly stable
  • High boiling point
  • Non-carcinogenic
CRISTOL - CLEAR
2 Emmolient This additive is a specially refined grade of castor oil, which is resistant to oxidation and is odorless & tasteless. It is a light colored viscous liquid with a molecular weight of 928. The principal constituent (approx. 90%) is the triglyceride (ester) of ricinoleic acid.

The combination of hydroxyl group & unsaturation exists only in castor oil. This product is a staple item in the formulation of personal care products.
  • Odourless and tasteless
  • High Purity
  • Low acidity
  • Non-drying
  • Highly stable
  • Emollient
  • Highly biodegradable
  • Excellent lubricating properties
  • Efficient plasticizing and pigment wetting properties
CRISTOL - PREMIUM
3 Castor Oil-based Polyol A Natural Oil Polyol (Biopolyol), it is a chemically modified castor oil, which is resistant to oxidation and is practically odourless and tasteless. It is a light coloured clear viscous liquid. This product is a natural polyol finding its range of application in various industries.
  • Practically odourless and tasteless
  • Non-drying
  • High thermal stability
  • Biodegradable
  • Good insulator
  • Hydrolysis resistant
  • Eco-friendly
CRISTOL - SUPERFOAM


KRISHNA ANTIOXIDANTS PVT. LTD.
107/108, Raheja Plaza, Opp Yash Raj Studios, Off Link Road, Veera Desai, Andheri (West), Mumbai - 400053, Maharashtra, India
Mr. Suresh G. Kottwani (Manager)
   Call Me Free Offline Send SMS Send Inquiry


Buyers Helpdesk

Let tradeindia.com find Quality Suppliers for you!

I agree to abide by all the Terms and Conditions of tradeindia.com
KRISHNA ANTIOXIDANTS PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.